Get started14 Atlantic Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 18th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
14 Atlantic Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
External alterations - timber panelling replaced by render
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Atlantic Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

5 February 2016Most recent
£179,000
+2.3%over 7 years8 February 2008
£175,000
+35.1%over 6 years25 September 2001
£129,500
+52.4%over 2 years3 June 1999
£84,995
+28.7%over 3 years3 May 1996
£66,025
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO14 3HT
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.