Get started30a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 107.3% above the 1999 sale of £82,500. At 40 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 39 EPCs).
30a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 1 year.
£82,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 30a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 1999Most recent
£82,500
+2.5%over 1 year6 March 1998
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO14 3GU
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB