Get started16 Atlantic Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 26th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 14.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
External alterations - timber panelling replaced by render
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
16 Atlantic Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2015Most recent
£197,500
+16.2%over 11 years3 September 2003
£169,950
+29.7%over 3 years9 March 2000
£131,000
+54.1%over 2 years26 March 1997
£85,000
+22.7%over 11 months26 April 1996
£69,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO14 3HT
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.