Get started6 Berrylands Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 86 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £410,000.
Latest sale on 6 Berrylands Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 6 Berrylands Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,767
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2023Most recent
£410,000
+134.3%over 13 years14 August 2009
£175,000
+25.0%over 6 years10 December 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BA: £205,000 (2025–2007).
5 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Feb 2025
1 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Oct 2014
8 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Nov 2007
11 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold May 2005
9 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Nov 2003
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM2 6RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.