Get started1 Chiddingstone Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£663/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £605,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Chiddingstone Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
1 Chiddingstone Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,140
Street avg £4,991
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£605,000
+63.5%over 9 years5 March 2012
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6NS: £495,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM2 6LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB