Get started1 Courtlands is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Courtlands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
1 Courtlands is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,579
Street avg £5,146
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brighton Road / Cavendish Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£500,000
+367.3%over 27 years25 September 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6RN: £442,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.