Get started1 Belmont Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 148.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £527,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£527,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
1 Belmont Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,671
Street avg £4,011
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belmont Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£527,000
+13.3%over 5 years21 March 2017
£465,000
+59.2%over 6 years20 December 2010
£292,000
+47.5%over 9 years16 November 2001
£198,000
+46.7%over 2 years28 May 1999
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6DW: £505,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SM2 6RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.