Get started5 Courtlands is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £442,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Courtlands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
5 Courtlands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 5 Courtlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,525
Street avg £5,321
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brighton Road / Cavendish Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2018Most recent
£442,000
+48.1%over 11 years5 June 2007
£298,450
+15.9%over 1 year31 October 2005
£257,500
+35.6%over 3 years17 June 2002
£189,950
+183.5%over 5 years6 December 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6RN: £495,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM2 6RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.