Get started9 Berrylands Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 65% above the 2003 sale of £131,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Berrylands Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 4 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Berrylands Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2003Most recent
£131,500
+74.2%over 3 years30 November 1999
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BA: £360,000 (2025–2013).
5 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Feb 2025
6 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Apr 2023
1 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Oct 2014
8 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Nov 2007
11 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold May 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM2 6BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.