Get started9 Knutsford Road is a detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £981,000 is 42.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £690,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Knutsford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
SIDE DORMER WINDOW EXTENSION
Price for 9 Knutsford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£981,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
9 Knutsford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£690,000
+38.0%over 5 years31 March 2014
£500,000
27 February 2014
£500,000
-7.4%over 4 years12 February 2010
£540,000
+453.8%over 14 years23 June 1995
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.