Get started30 Knutsford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £720,000.
30 Knutsford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 30 Knutsford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 30 Knutsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,898
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£720,000
+46.9%over 15 years11 September 2007
£490,000
+265.7%over 9 years14 April 1998
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £340,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SK9 7AU
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.