Get startedBollin Tower West is a property in Alderley Edge (SK9 7BY). It has council tax band G.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Bollin Tower West sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING ONE AND TWO STOREY GARAGE BLOCKS
Bollin Tower West has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£815,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 10 years.
29 July 2005Most recent
£815,000
+65.8%over 4 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

REPLACEMENT AND EXTENSION OF EXISTING ONE AND TWO STOREY GARAGE BLOCKS
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2000
£491,625
+78.8%over 2 years28 May 1998
£275,000
+5.8%over 2 years17 May 1996
£260,000
-1.9%over 7 months9 October 1995
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7BY: £907,500 (2025–2017).
Dormer House Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Oct 2025
Badgers Cottage Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2022
1 Bollin Tower Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jun 2019
Broadhill Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2019
Edge Heights Woodbrook Road Alderley Edge
Sold Nov 2017
Moss Rose — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.