Get started1 Holme Lacey Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–156 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in March 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 418.4% above the 1998 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Holme Lacey Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Holme Lacey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lee — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 1998Most recent
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0HP: £672,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SE12 0UX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Winifred's RC Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00