Get started15 Beech Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Silkstone Common, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 26.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £170,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
15 Beech Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 15 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ben Bank Road/Hall Royd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Removal of rear conservatory, erection of single storey side and rear extensions.
30 October 2024Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 16 years2 May 2008
£159,950
+128.5%over 2 years31 May 2005
£70,000
+3.0%over 3 years16 November 2001
£67,950
+28.2%over 6 years21 April 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4RH: £191,000 (2023–2004).
8 Beech Avenue Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Nov 2023
10 Beech Avenue Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Nov 2022
16 Beech Avenue Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Oct 2014
9 Beech Avenue Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Oct 2009
6 Beech Avenue Silkstone Common Barnsley
Sold Jan 2004
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 4EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Silkstone Common Junior and Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.