Get started15a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 6 years25 November 2011
£125,000
-10.7%over 5 years16 December 2005
£139,950
+191.6%over 8 years7 March 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4ND: £202,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Barnsley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.