Get started1 Manor Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in September 2025.
Price for 1 Manor Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 1 Manor Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£285,000
+72.7%over 16 years30 April 2009
£165,000
-6.8%over 1 year13 July 2007
£176,950
+134.4%over 6 years11 May 2001
£75,500
+21.8%over 4 years13 December 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4ND: £202,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Barnsley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.