Get started18 Adkin Royd is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 209.5% above the 2001 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm.
18 Adkin Royd's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2020
18 Adkin Royd's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 3 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 3 years.
18 Adkin Royd is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

20 August 2001Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 3 years24 April 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LA: £283,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB