Get started6 Adkin Royd is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £292,590. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 111 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£292,590
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
6 Adkin Royd outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£292,590
+39.4%over 6 years6 October 2014
£209,900
+19.3%over 10 years14 April 2004
£176,000
+54.4%over 2 years28 September 2001
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LA: £258,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.