Get started1 Adkin Royd is a detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 69.4% above the 2017 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 9 EPCs).
1 Adkin Royd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
1 Adkin Royd is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£180,000
-8.2%25 August 2017
£196,000
+12.0%over 9 years30 July 2008
£175,000
+94.6%over 6 years24 August 2001
£89,950
+1.1%29 June 2001
£89,000
+18.7%over 2 years10 July 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LA: £283,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 4EP
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.