Get started3 Broad Gates is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 52.8% above the 2017 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Broad Gates has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
3 Broad Gates is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£218,000
+9.0%over 12 years9 September 2005
£199,950
+12.0%over 1 year1 March 2004
£178,500
+101.7%over 4 years14 January 2000
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4HD: £367,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.