Get started17 Broad Gates is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1192 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 41.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Broad Gates's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 17 Broad Gates runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

27 April 2017Most recent
£260,000
+15.6%over 5 years1 November 2011
£225,000
+55.2%over 9 years26 April 2002
£145,000
+70.6%over 7 years31 March 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4HD: £367,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 4PS
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.