Get started26 Tivy Dale Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 43.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
26 Tivy Dale Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Alterations and extensions to roof on property including raising roof height of dwelling and addition of dormers, first floor windows and erection of detached garage
26 Tivy Dale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Tivy Dale Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EN: £454,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
S75 4EZ
Tivy Dale Road/Tivy Dale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB