Get started2 Tivy Dale Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £454,000 in November 2023.
2 Tivy Dale Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Tivy Dale Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£454,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
2 Tivy Dale Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,815
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£454,000
+145.4%over 23 years10 January 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EN: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
S75 4SB
Tivy Dale Road/Tivy Dale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB