Get started27 Haigh Lane is a mid-terrace house in Haigh, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 30.9% above the 2022 sale price. Sold July 2022 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Haigh Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 27 Haigh Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,511
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haigh Lane Moorhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2022Most recent
£137,500
+1.9%30 June 2022
£135,000
+12.5%over 7 years6 February 2015
£119,950
+51.8%over 11 months28 February 2014
£79,000
+64.6%over 13 years7 August 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4DA: £168,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
2.2 km
West Bretton Junior and Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.