Get started85c is a three-bedroom detached house in Haigh, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 22.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
85c outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haigh Lane Moorhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£158,000
+27.4%over 15 years15 August 2008
£124,000
+5.1%over 4 years30 June 2004
£117,950
+96.6%over 3 years25 May 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4DA: £175,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S75 4RH
Closest school
2.2 km
West Bretton Junior and Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.