Get started69 Haigh Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haigh, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £206,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
69 Haigh Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 69 Haigh Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 69 Haigh Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haigh Lane Moorhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£206,000
+5.6%over 1 year18 November 2022
£195,000
+43.4%over 6 years28 October 2016
£136,000
-1.4%over 10 years17 July 2006
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4DA: £158,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S75 4BG
Closest school
2.2 km
West Bretton Junior and Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.