Get started5 Broadwater is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 28.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 155.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £97,500.
Latest sale on 5 Broadwater was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Broadwater stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £544
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

3 May 2023Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8EL: £70,000 (2024–2018).
55 Broadwater Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2024
39 Broadwater Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
29 Broadwater Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
51 Broadwater Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2019
25 Broadwater Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S63 8FB
Ingsfield Lane/Maori Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lacewood Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB