Get started1 Beechfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 18.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Beechfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Beechfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Head Lane/Thurnscoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£200,000
-1.0%over 11 months17 November 2022
£202,000
+26.3%over 4 years18 October 2018
£160,000
+100.1%over 19 years27 November 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8EY: £168,000 (2020–2016).
3 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2020
5 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2018
12 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2017
20 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2015
2 Beechfield Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S63 8JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.