Get started1 Bank End Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 32.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bank End Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Head Lane/Thurnscoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2019Most recent
£137,000
+30.5%over 5 years6 December 2013
£104,950
+0.9%over 8 years14 November 2005
£104,000
+33.3%over 1 year13 February 2004
£78,000
+37.0%over 2 years6 April 2001
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NR: £160,000 (2024–2021).
9 Bank End Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
23 Bank End Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2023
8 Bank End Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2022
2 Bank End Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2021
20 Bank End Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S63 8JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.