Get started4 Edinburgh Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 129.4% above the 2021 sale of £51,000. Last sale on file: £51,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Edinburgh Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
4 Edinburgh Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£689
Street avg £703
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£51,000
-7.3%over 13 years29 August 2007
£55,000
+25.0%16 July 2007
£44,000
+203.4%over 5 years14 August 2001
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8DS: £80,000 (2025–2020).
6 Edinburgh Avenue Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
12 Edinburgh Avenue Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
2 Edinburgh Avenue Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2021
1 Edinburgh Avenue Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2020
9 Edinburgh Avenue Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S63 8AQ
Canberra Rise/Melbourne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.