Get started28 Normanton Spring Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 61.3% above the 2017 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Normanton Spring Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 28 Normanton Spring Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£80,000
-3.6%over 11 years6 January 2006
£82,950
+84.3%over 3 years5 June 2002
£45,000
+40.8%over 3 years22 December 1998
£31,950
-4.6%over 1 year30 May 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BB: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S13 7EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.