Get started1 Badger Rise is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 35.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £87,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Badger Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 1 Badger Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Badger Road/Badger Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£87,000
+20.8%over 4 years5 October 2016
£72,000
+20.0%over 5 years11 October 2010
£60,000
+9.1%over 1 year27 May 2009
£55,000
+41.2%over 6 years11 November 2002
£38,950
+5.3%over 9 months31 January 2002
£37,000
+117.6%over 5 years31 October 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7TN: £87,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.