Get started19 Badger Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 51.8% above the 2019 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £85,000 in July 2019.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Badger Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Badger Road/Badger Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£85,000
+126.7%over 18 years16 March 2001
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7TN: £87,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB