Get started34 Normanton Spring Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Provision of a vehicular crossing (Retrospective application)
34 Normanton Spring Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 34 Normanton Spring Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2025Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 6 years15 May 2018
£105,000
+31.3%over 6 years30 March 2012
£80,000
+83.5%over 9 years3 July 2002
£43,600
+28.2%over 5 years4 October 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BB: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.