Get started8 Normanton Spring Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Normanton Spring Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Normanton Spring Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+77.2%over 9 years19 September 2014
£79,000
-0.6%over 9 years4 March 2005
£79,500
+4.6%25 February 2005
£76,000
+94.9%over 3 years27 July 2001
£39,000
+9.2%27 April 2001
£35,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BB: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.