Get started18 Normanton Spring Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 113.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £138,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 13 EPCs).
18 Normanton Spring Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 28 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 18 Normanton Spring Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£138,000
+12.2%over 2 years8 August 2022
£123,000
+36.7%over 5 years16 January 2017
£90,000
+5.9%over 6 years29 April 2010
£84,950
+89.0%over 7 years27 September 2002
£44,950
+66.5%over 5 years27 March 1997
£27,000
+152.3%over 9 months21 June 1996
£10,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BB: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.