Get started61 Ashton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £515,000.
61 Ashton Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
61 Ashton Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.90 metres.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 61 Ashton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,813
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Conversion of existing garage into habitable living space and the relocation of entrance door to front elevation including alterations to front elevation and the addition of fenestration to side elevation
24 April 2023Most recent
£515,000
+227.0%over 23 years7 October 1999
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RT: £570,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM6 6EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB