Get started25 Ashton Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2023); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold May 2024 for £735,000.
25 Ashton Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 25 Ashton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 25 Ashton Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,435
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£735,000
+54.7%over 16 years6 July 2007
£475,000
+102.1%over 2 years17 June 2005
£235,000
+77.4%over 6 years18 December 1998
£132,500
+9.5%over 1 year5 December 1997
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RT: £525,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM6 6BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.