Get started9 Ashton Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 37 EPCs). Last sale on file: £505,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Ashton Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Ashton Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,941
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RT: £570,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB