Get started19 Ashton Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 88.1% above the 2007 sale of £268,000.
19 Ashton Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 19 Ashton Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 November 2007Most recent
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RT: £525,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB