Get started387 Whalebone Lane North is a three-bedroom property in Romford (RM6 6RH). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
387 Whalebone Lane North has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 5.0 metres; height to eaves: 3.0 metres and maximum height: 4.0 metres).
387 Whalebone Lane North changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£346,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 5 years.
28 March 2007Most recent
£346,000
+27.4%over 9 monthsCrime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whalebone Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of rear dormer window and hip to gable end roof.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2006
£271,500
+43.7%over 4 years26 April 2002
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RH: £468,000 (2022–2017).
RM6 6RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Furze Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.