Get started5 Coombewood Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 14.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
5 Coombewood Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 2.9 metres and maximum height: 4.0 metres).
5 Coombewood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Coombewood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Road Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 June 2016Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6AA: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM6 6AA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Edward's Church of England Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB