Get started21 Hathaway Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £369,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Hathaway Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£369,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 21 Hathaway Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,556
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Road (RM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£369,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TP: £450,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM6 5EB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB