Get started60 Billet Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £615,000.
60 Billet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
60 Billet Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.30 metres and height at the eaves of 3.00 metres.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
60 Billet Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,683
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5SU: £460,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM6 5EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Atam Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB