Get started28 Bede Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 31 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Latest sale on 28 Bede Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 28 Bede Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,426
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£510,000
+18.6%over 5 years31 August 2016
£430,000
+177.4%over 13 years22 November 2002
£155,000
+40.9%over 1 year6 July 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RT: £476,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM6 5DS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.