Get started15 Danbury Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 138.1% above the 2004 sale of £160,000. At 72 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Danbury Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 1 year.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 15 Danbury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £3,425
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padnall Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2004Most recent
£160,000
+13.1%over 1 year28 March 2003
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5HU: £375,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM6 5RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB