Get started30 Donald Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2024 for £585,000.
Conversion of garage into a habitable room. New skylight above single storey rear extension roof. Alterations to fenestrations. (Summary).
30 Donald Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Donald Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,756
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haywards Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Conversion of garage into habitable room, adding a window to side and roof light on rear extension. (Summary).
30 August 2024Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5EB: £460,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM6 5DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB