Get started24 Blacksmiths Close is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 34th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 39 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 54.3% above the 2007 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Blacksmiths Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2007Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XE: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB