Get started57 Blacksmiths Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (25–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £256,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 57 Blacksmiths Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,830
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£256,000
+91.0%over 9 years24 January 2013
£134,000
-2.9%over 8 years30 July 2004
£138,000
+45.3%over 2 years3 July 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XE: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.