Get started22 Blacksmiths Close is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 28 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 540.5% above the 1995 sale of £22,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm.
22 Blacksmiths Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Blacksmiths Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£820
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 1995Most recent
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XE: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB